Some designated Ministers

President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo has submitted to Parliament a list of proposed Ministers and Regional Ministers of his new government for prior approval for appointment, in accordance with the dictates of the Constitution.

The list is made of 30 ministers and 16 regional ministers, and as indicated by sources, it is a blend of the old guards and the rising stars in the New Patriotic Party (NPP).

A statement from the Presidency and signed by the Director of Communications indicated the President will not exceed a total number of 85 ministers, down from the 126 from his first term in office.

It indicated that in all, President Akufo-Addo will appoint a total of 30 Ministers, and 16 Regional Ministers, bringing the total number of Ministers to 46.

Eight of this number are women and they include six Ministers and two Regional Ministers.

Below is the list of Ministers:

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT
MINISTRY – NAME

  1. National Security – Albert Kan Dapaah
  2. Finance – Ken Ofori-Atta
  3. Trade and Industry – Alan Kyerematen
  4. Defence – Hon. Dominic Nitiwul, MP
  5. Interior – Hon. Ambrose Dery, MP
  6. Foreign Affairs & Regional Integration – Shirley Ayorkor Botchwey
  7. Attorney General and Minister for Justice – Godfred Dame
  8. Local Government, Decentralisation & Rural Dev’t – Hon. Dan Botwe, MP
  9. Parliamentary Affairs – Hon. Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu, MP
  10. Communications and Digitalisation – Hon. Ursula Owusu-Ekuful, MP
  11. Food and Agriculture – Dr. Owusu Afriyie Akoto
  12. Energy – Hon. Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh, MP
  13. Education – Hon. Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum, MP
  14. Health – Hon. Kwaku Agyemang Manu, MP
  15. Lands and Natural Resources – Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jinapor, MP
  16. Roads and Highways – Hon. Kwasi Amoako-Atta, MP
  17. Works and Housing – Hon. Francis Asenso Boakye, MP
  18. Transport – Kwaku Ofori Asiamah
  19. Fisheries and Aguaculture Development – Hon. Mavis Hawa Koomson, MP
  20. Railway Development – Hon. John Peter Amewu, MP
  21. Sanitation and Water Resources – Cecilia Abena Dapaah
  22. Tourism, Arts and Culture – Awal Mohammed
  23. Gender, Children and Social Protection – Hon. Sarah Adwoa Safo, MP
  24. Chieftaincy and Religios Affairs – Hon. Ebenezer Kojo Kum, MP
  25. Environment, Science, Technology & Innovation – Hon. Dr. Kwaku Afriyie, MP
  26. Employment and Labour Relations – Hon. Ignatius Baffuor Awuah, MP
  27. Information – Hon. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah, MP
  28. Youth and Sports – Hon. Mustapha Yussif, MP
  29. Public Enterprises – Hon. Joseph Cudjoe, MP
  30. Works and Housing (Minister of State) – Hon. Freda Prempeh, MP

REGIONAL GOVERNMENT
REGION – NAME

  1. Ahafo – George Boakye
  2. Ashanti – Simon Osei-Mensah
  3. Bono – Justina Owusu-Banahene
  4. Bono East – Adu Gyan
  5. Central – Justina Marigold Assan
  6. Eastern – Seth Acheampong
  7. Greater Accra – Hon. Henry Quartey, MP
  8. Northern – Shani Alhassan Saibu
  9. North East – Yidana Zakaria
  10. Oti – Joseph Makubu
  11. Savannah – Saeed Muhazu Jibril
  12. Upper East – Stephen Yakubu
  13. Upper West – Dr. Hafiz Bin Salih
  14. Volta – Dr. Archibald Yao Letsa
  15. Western – Hon. Kwabena Okyere Darko Mensah, MP
  16. Western North – Richard Obeng
SOURCEby thecustodianghonline.com/Osumanu Al-Hassan
Previous articleDr Awal Mohammed nominated Minister-Designate for Tourism, Arts and Culture
Next articleElection Petition Case: Mahama Files For Stay Of Proceedings